Photo © Pohatu penguins
Pohatu Penguins is a family-run business with a long-standing history of protecting the Korora (Little Penguin). The colony survival is accredited to Shireen and Francis Helps who have cared for the penguins for 30+ years. When the Helps first began their conservation work the penguins faced massive challenges that threatened their very existence. These challenges included predation via introduced predators such as dogs, cats, ferrets and stoats, gill net fishing and other human disturbances. Colonies around Banks Peninsula declined at an alarming rate and most disappeared altogether. Through predator trapping, monitoring, rehabilitation and immense dedication the Helps have stabilized the Pohatu Colony - and it continues to grow! In addition to their penguin conservation work the Helps family have also, for many years, protected native forests and other endemic species. Their work helped found the award-winning Wildside Conservation Project.
To this day, the Helps family continue to be leaders in conservation. Their efforts continue to be fully self-funded via Pohatu Penguins’ tours. When purchasing a tour, clients have a positive input on our little Korora.
Small group tours run from Akaroa over one of the most scenic back country roads by 4WD van to Pohatu/ Flea Bay and Pohatu marine reserve, a beautiful sheltered bay out on the wild south eastern corner of Banks Peninsula and home to the largest Little Penguin Colony on mainland New Zealand with over 2000 penguins breeding there.
Many tour options to see and experience this thriving Little penguin colony include Evening penguin tour, Nature tours, Sea-kayaking safaris, Hiking or a 24 hour package with a night in the middle of the colony.
Pohatu Penguins Contact Details
Wildside Booking Office, 8/2 Rue Balguerie, Akaroa
Office Phone 03 304 8542
Phone Mobile: 021 246 9556
Birds always seen
Birds very likely seen
Yellow-eyed Penguins are one of the rarest of the world's 18 species of penguin. There are only 5,000 - 6,000 Yellow-eyed Penguins in the wild and they only live in New Zealand.